Queensland state election day is just two weeks away.
Queensland state election day is just two weeks away.

Queensland election: Where to vote early in CQ

AS THE clock ticks down to polling day in the Queensland Election, many residents across the Central Queensland region will take the opportunity to vote early.

Our readership covers part of eight electorates: Rockhampton, Keppel, Callide, Mirani, Gregory, Burdekin, Burnett and Gladstone.

The Electoral Commission of Queensland is encouraging electors to vote early in the 2020 State general election at one of the 200 early voting centres across Queensland, from Monday 19 October through to Friday 30 October.

Electoral Commissioner Pat Vidgen said two weeks of extended early voting across Queensland combined with sensible health measures implemented in polling booths, were part of the ECQ’s commitment to delivering a COVID-safe State general election.

Here is your complete voting guide for Central Queensland.

ROCKHAMPTON

Gracemere Community Centre, 6-9 Barry Street, Gracemere

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Rockhampton Showgrounds – James Lawrence Pavilion, New Exhibition Rd, Wandal

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

KEPPEL

PCYC Hall, 170 Matthew Flinders Dr, Cooee Bay

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

GLADSTONE

Gladstone Office, 19 Toolooa St, Gladstone Central

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Boyne Island Community Centre – Kroombit Room, Cnr Wyndham and Hayes Avenues, Boyne Island

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

CALLIDE

Banana Shire Chambers , 62 Valentine Plains Rd, Biloela

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Eidsvold QGAP , 36 Moreton St, Eidsvold

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Callide Office, 38 Capper St, Gayndah

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Mundubbera QGAP, 51 Lyons Street, Mundubbera

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 4.30pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Administration Office, Banana Shire Council, 18 Yaldwyn Street, Taroom

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

GREGORY

Blackwater Aquatic Centre, 30 Hunter Street, Blackwater,

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Gregory Office, 11/160 Egerton St, Emerald

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Aramac QGAP, 58 Gordon St, Aramac

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 4.45pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 4pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 4pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 4pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 4.45pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 4.45pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 4pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 4pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 4pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Arts & Crafts Pavilion, Longreach Showgrounds, Sandpiper St, Longreach

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

MIRANI

CWA Hall, 2 Brewers Rd, Sarina

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Mount Morgan School of Arts, 33 Morgan St

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

BURDEKIN

Moranbah Community Centre Chapel, 89 Mills Avenue

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Community Centre Cnr Karmoo & Daintree Streets, Clermont

Monday, 19/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 22/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 23/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Saturday, 24/10/2020 9am – 5pm

Monday, 26/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 9am – 6pm

Thursday, 29/10/2020 9am – 9pm

Friday, 30/10/2020 9am – 6pm

BURNETT

Agnes Water QGAP, 71 Springs Rd, Agnes Water

Monday, 19/10/2020 09:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Tuesday, 20/10/2020 09:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Wednesday, 21/10/2020 09:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Thursday, 22/10/2020 09:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Friday, 23/10/2020 09:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Monday, 26/10/2020 09:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Tuesday, 27/10/2020 09:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Wednesday, 28/10/2020 09:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Thursday, 29/10/2020 09:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Friday, 30/10/2020 09:00 AM – 06:00 PM


Morcombes welcome ‘Day for Daniel’ grandchild

Premium Content Morcombes welcome ‘Day for Daniel’ grandchild

Morcombe Family welcome ‘Day for Daniel’ grandchild

QLD election live: How every seat is falling

QLD election live: How every seat is falling

Queensland’s election is set to go down to the wire CHECK OUR INTERACTIVE

‘Noosa-centric’: Independent MP vows to use balance of power

Premium Content ‘Noosa-centric’: Independent MP vows to use balance of power

Sandy Bolton has unashamedly admitted she would push a list of “Noosa-centric”...