CHALLENGERS: The fields for the eight Sunshine Coast seats have been confirmed for the October 31 state election.
CHALLENGERS: The fields for the eight Sunshine Coast seats have been confirmed for the October 31 state election.

State Election 2020: Full list of Coast candidates locked in

The 56 people vying for your vote in a few weeks' time have been confirmed by the Electoral Commission Queensland, with the ballot order also locked in.

Maroochydore and Buderim are the two most hotly-contested seats in the region, with nine candidates lining up in each, for the upcoming state election on October 31.

State Election forums live: How to view Caloundra, Noosa, Glass House debates

The Greens have scored a couple of prime positions on top of the ballot paper in several seats, which could prove influential in the battle for preferences.

There are plenty of familiar faces in the mix too, with all eyes on two of the southern seats, Caloundra and Glass House.

Here's the full list of candidates in all eight Coast seats, as they appear on the ballot paper, according to the ECQ:

Incumbent Buderim MP Brent Mickelberg will be looking to retain what has been a safe LNP seat.
Incumbent Buderim MP Brent Mickelberg will be looking to retain what has been a safe LNP seat.

BUDERIM:

Michael Andrews (Ind)

Deborah Moseley (Greens)

Alison Barry-Jones (Ind)

Joyce Hosking (One Nation)

Ken Mackenzie (Labor)

Steve Dickson (Ind)

Daniel Philp (UAP- United Australia Party)

Brent Mickelberg (LNP)

Alina Lee (IMOP- Informed Medical Options Party)

 

Experienced Labor candidate for Caloundra Jason Hunt is aiming to take the seat being vacated by retiring LNP member Mark McArdle.
Experienced Labor candidate for Caloundra Jason Hunt is aiming to take the seat being vacated by retiring LNP member Mark McArdle.

CALOUNDRA:

Raelene Ellis (Greens)

Mike Jessop (Ind)

Belinda Hart (IMOP)

Luke Poland (One Nation)

Mathew Hill (Ind)

Stuart Coward (LNP)

Trevor Gray (UAP)

Jason Hunt (Labor)

 

Labor has again selected Brent Hampstead as its candidate for Glass House at the 2020 state elections due next October.
Labor has again selected Brent Hampstead as its candidate for Glass House at the 2020 state elections due next October.

GLASS HOUSE:

Graeme Campbell (One Nation)

James McDonald (UAP)

Brent Hampstead (Labor)

Andrew McLean (Greens)

Andrew Powell (LNP)

Laressa McCoy (IMOP)

 

Incumbent Kawana MP Jarrod Bleijie will be hoping to maintain his strong margin on October 31. Pics Tara Croser.
Incumbent Kawana MP Jarrod Bleijie will be hoping to maintain his strong margin on October 31. Pics Tara Croser.

KAWANA:

Lynette Moussalli (One Nation)

Anna Sri (Greens)

Afrikah McGladrigan (UAP)

Jarrod Bleijie (LNP)

Pamela Mariko (Animal Justice Party)

Bill Redpath (Labor)

 

Former Sunshine Coast councillor John Connolly is running as an independent against long-time Maroochydore LNP MP Fiona Simpson.
Former Sunshine Coast councillor John Connolly is running as an independent against long-time Maroochydore LNP MP Fiona Simpson.

MAROOCHYDORE:

Gabrielle Unverzagt (Greens)

Janet Creevey (Ind)

Rod McCormack (One Nation)

Tash Poole (Animal Justice Party)

Mark Wadeson (Ind)

Alison Smith (Labor)

Fiona Simpson (LNP)

Greg Searle (UAP)

John Connolly (Ind)

 

Queensland Election 2020

 

First-term Nicklin MP Marty Hunt will be hoping to extend his tenure in the seat for the LNP.
First-term Nicklin MP Marty Hunt will be hoping to extend his tenure in the seat for the LNP.

NICKLIN:

Robert Skelton (Labor)

Sue Etheridge (Greens)

Michael Cardinal (One Nation)

Roccardo Bosi (Ind)

Marty Hunt (LNP)

Allona Lahn (IMOP)

 

Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk announced Melinda Dodds will join her team to contest Ninderry for Labor, against incumbent Dan Purdie.
Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk announced Melinda Dodds will join her team to contest Ninderry for Labor, against incumbent Dan Purdie.

NINDERRY:

Andrea Newland-Blackmore (IMOP)

Frank Weijers (One Nation)

Dan Purdie (LNP)

Melinda Dodds (Labor)

Jay Giles (UAP)

Dan Bryar (Greens)

 

LNP leader Deb Frecklington with Noosa LNP candidate James Blevin. Mr Blevin will be seeking to claw back the seat from independent Sandy Bolton, who won the seat off former LNP member Glen Elmes in 2017.
LNP leader Deb Frecklington with Noosa LNP candidate James Blevin. Mr Blevin will be seeking to claw back the seat from independent Sandy Bolton, who won the seat off former LNP member Glen Elmes in 2017.

NOOSA:

Darrell Redford (Animal Justice Party)

Rhonda Prescott (Greens)

Mark Denham (Labor)

Tracey Bell-Henselin (One Nation)

Sandy Bolton (Ind)

James Blevin (LNP)

 

How to vote in the state election

 

Have your say on the upcoming state election by sending your letters to the editor to: sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/haveyoursay/


New voice for women, children lost to violence

Premium Content New voice for women, children lost to violence

Women and children lost to acts of violence will have stories heard

Police horses assaulted in ‘hectic’ Noosa Schoolies night

Premium Content Police horses assaulted in ‘hectic’ Noosa Schoolies night

Schoolies celebrations proved to be 'hectic' for police on Sunday.

Eleventh hour plea to save family pet from death sentence

Premium Content Eleventh hour plea to save family pet from death sentence

A Coast woman, whose bid to overturn her beloved dog’s death sentence failed, has...